My Summer Reads 2020!

Hey, my friends!

Polish_20200729_002519749

I am so glad to tell you guys that the lockdown, ebooks and audiobooks got me back in the reading game. I used to buy more books and read much less. My yearly statistic came only around seven or eight books. But now-

Here are the books I read this summer. There are about ten books on my ‘Read’ shelf (this year), a couple of books I am currently reading and I have ordered some physical books online. Update: They’ve reached!

[Just a note: The books are in no particular order. ‘Ebook and Audiobook’ means that I kept the book in front of me while listening to the audiobook]

I am so lucky to have picked up books I ended up liking. Here goes!:

1. The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid

The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo

This is a beautifully crafted character-driven masterpiece. It explores the life and journey of Evelyn Hugo, the fictional Hollywood star. Let the title fool your perspective of the book. It is a story of fame, power, family life, brutal reality, sexual desires, life-wrecking decisions, lifelong friendships, society’s expectations and forbidden love. I think the audiobook made the reading experience better because the entire story is in the form of an interview. The characters are so real and flawed, there are several twists and turns and certain observations that the character makes about life that are absolutely bewitching. That being said, it is not a philosophical novel, it will play with your beliefs and emotions. Also, the themes in the book are for extremely mature readers.

My rating: 5/5 stars (Audiobook)

2. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

To Kill a Mockingbird

Now I know why this is a classic everyone should read. Every aspect of this story is mind-blowing. It is wonderful to see a 1960s classic novel highlighting classic and contemporary ideas such as race, feminism, truth and freedom. The perspective of a primary school girl and her observations of the world around her is so intriguing. I regret not reading this when I was younger. I also wish I had a paperback. The court scene literally gave me chills. The portrayal of men and masculinity is refreshing and beautiful. I can go on and on but you get it:)

My rating: 4.5/5 stars (Ebook and Audiobook)

3. The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

This is one of those flawless contemporary works of art every student and adult should read. The story of a teenage boy trying to make it through high school. The writing is simple and elegant. Saying anything else about this book may spoil the experience. And movie watchers- this also has a pretty great movie adaption.

My rating: 5/5 stars (Ebook and audiobook)

4. Men Without Women by Haruki Murakami

Men Without Women

This was my first Haruki Murakami book. I wish I had started with something light and superficial but life got in the way:) This book is a collection of seven short stories of men who have lost the women in their lives. Murakami tries to potray the authentic and raw emotion that men feel towards women in their lives and how they choose to express the pain of losing them. I absolutely loved this book! The reason this has low ratings is of course, people thrashing it in the name of ‘sexist portrayal of women’, like come on, grow up! And liking some of the stories more than the others. Personally, I liked the first couple of stories more than the last ones. Some of the scenes in the last two stories were so dragged so I lost interest. Overall, a great read!

My rating: 4/5 (Audiobook)

5. Circe by Madeline Miller

Circe

This is simply one of the greatest retellings I’ve come across. I must warn that a basic knowledge of the Illiad, Odyssey and Greek Gods is required to thoroughly enjoy the story. I think I would have understood a little better if I were into Greek mythology in general but it’s just so good that it does not matter. Technically, I have a couple of chapters left to read but no matter the climax, this still gets into the list. The strangest thing is that the main character is so human- her quirks, loneliness, stories of betrayal, family rivalry, forbidden and unrequited love. Happens to all of us at some point in our lives. I loved this one!

My rating: 4.5/5 stars (Paperback)

6. They Both Die At the End by Adam Silvera

They Both Die at the End

This was the first audiobook of my life so yeah; like Enid Blyton’s books, it has a special place in my heart. The title is not a spoiler alert by the way;) It is lovely to see feelings of love and friendship develop. The side characters are adorable and the story always keeps you on the edge. It is a story of love, loss and death. So yeah, really enjoyed it!

My rating: 4.5/5 stars (Ebook and Audiobook)

7. The Strange Library by Haruki Murakami

The Strange Library

This is kind of an introductory story to the world of magical realism in a sort of horrifying way. It is a very short read of about an hour and I think This is the Murakami book to start with. It is a story that will take you places you don’t want to be. I enjoyed the read.

My rating: 4/5 stars (Ebook)

All Image credits: Goodreads

That’s it! Do you have different opinions about the books I’ve mentioned?

What are you reading? Or watching? Or studying? If you have anything interesting, please share it in the comments section. I’d love to see what you’re up to!

Thank you so much for reading:)

Hey Peeps, some of my blogger friends and I are part of the A.L.B.O.E family, and we post regularly. Here are some of my posts, do give them a read:

How to build an Online Relationship with bloggers

Stay safe out there and spread love!❤️

21 thoughts on “My Summer Reads 2020!

Add yours

  1. Thanks this one was a detailed post. I would definitely include these book on my list.

    My first book of Haruki Murakami was Kafka on the shore. And it was a brilliant read. Anyone who is going for Murakami for first time I always advice to start from this.

    Most of the lockdown I have reread the old gems like Harry potter series, Kite Runner and Norwegian Woods. I have just started with Shantaram since many friends have recommended this book to me. Lets see how it goes.

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Thanks for reading and sharing your thoughts!❤️
      I actually have the ebook of Kafka on the shore (kinda broke to buy physical books first hand) but I didn’t get into cause it’s too huge. So I’ll start like next month after my internship work and stuff.
      Ah, I need to reread The Harry Potter series. It’s been ages!
      Funny you should mention Kite Runner. That’s the book I left in my hostel room thinking I was gonna start reading in the month of April (after going back to college) but that obviously didn’t happen so now if I read the ebook of audiobook, it’ll feel like cheating, lol:)
      I’ve actually seen a lot of mixed reviews of Norwegian wood on Goodreads. What do you think?
      Stay safe and have a nice day!❤️

      Like

      1. Kite runner is my absolute favourite. Do give it a read whenever you get time (or get your hand on the actual book 😄). I haven’t met a single person who didn’t like this book.
        I am a fan of Murakami and his writing style. I personally liked Norwegian Wood, i find it slow but engrossing.

        P.S. I completely feel the broke feeling. But the joy of having the book in hand is unmatchable. So som

        Liked by 1 person

        1. It got published when i was typing🙈.
          So I was saying at times I too go for ebook versions or i wait to save enough money. Last year I have been to book events like Book Chor and it was such a treat, you just pay for the box which have different cost as per the size and you can stuff as many books as you want in that box, no matter the price.

          Liked by 1 person

          1. Yeah, I’m gonna have to control myself until I get back to my hostel. I feel bad for the physical copy:)

            Man, I read about the lock the box. It sounds so greatttt. I’d have stuffed as many books as I could into the little box, lol. Too bad it stopped after the lockdown:( Book chor itself is a pretty good source for second hand books. It’s this or Bookish Santa for me.
            I’m gonna order Norwegian wood then, sounds like it’ll be a nice next read.

            Thanks for your responses, I’m glad that you recommended books and supported my brokenness in terms of buying books😂
            Stay safe and keep reading❤️

            Liked by 1 person

    1. In my opinion, his style of writing is really unique (even though it’s translated work) like no matter the language, his writing is what people call ‘poetic’❤️ Go ahead and read his work, now’s a better time than any. Stay safe and stay happy!:)

      Like

    1. My opinion: It’s a truly marvellous book❤️. Also, a little background on Greek mythology will help with the names and stuff but otherwise trust me, you’re gonna fall in love with the story.

      Liked by 1 person

      1. I am a Greek mythology geek! Have painted Aphrodite (I call her afro-dite!) a couple of times. My little avatar is actually a very small detail of my painting ‘afro-dite paints the town’. I’ve also painted Iris, Athena and Artemis. Slowly making way through! And have read the Odyssey. Although my brain can be total a sieve…I think I’m familiar enough that I’ll be able to follow. So excited!!! Love cool book recommendations! Cheers and Thanks again!!! ❤️❤️❤️

        Liked by 1 person

        1. Wow, I totally believe that you are Greek mythology geek;)
          You should share all your Greek God paintings! They sound great!
          In my case, I read iliad and odyssey as part of my syllabus but Circe is the only work I’ve read telling a story from the perspective of a woman.
          It’s my pleasure♥️ Happy reading:)

          Liked by 1 person

  2. Brilliant review!! I read the perks of being a wallflower a while back, and I watched the film really recently. Normally, I’d say the book is better than the movie, but I lurrrveddd the film so much!! I really liked how they’d adapted the story (and who can argue with Emma Watson haha). Here was my review of the film vs the book: 🙂 https://hundredsandthousandsofbooks.blog/2020/08/18/one-time-the-film-was-better-than-the-book-yes-i-said-it/

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

A WordPress.com Website.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: